News & Updates

Travel Tools

View My Itinerary

Check flight delays, cancellations and gate info.

Check-in Online

Check-in 24 hours before your flight departs.

Create Personal Travel Profile

Help us better serve your travel needs.

Testimonials

“We doubled our cost savings and saved over $500,000 in the first year that Worldview Travel managed our Travel Program and the service has been superior.”

Senior Vice President — National Imaging Equipment Company

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

At Worldview Travel (Canada) Inc. (Worldview), we are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information in our custody or control. This Privacy Policy explains how Worldview collects, uses and discloses personal information and the measures we have implemented to protect the personal information provided to us. This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information collected, used, disclosed or processed by Worldview in the course of its business.

As a provider of travel management services to corporate clients (a “Client”), Worldview collects, uses and discloses personal information of individuals authorized to travel on behalf of a particular Client (a “Traveller”). Anyone who submits personal information to us should understand the nature of our business and how their personal information is collected, used, disclosed or processed by Worldview.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, Worldview is subject to the requirements of applicable legislation and regulations relating to privacy, which may include the privacy laws of a foreign jurisdiction (“Privacy Laws”). Nothing in this Privacy Policy will limit Worldview’s rights and obligations pursuant to such Privacy Laws.

Worldview is committed to a high standard of privacy. In Canada, it complies with applicable Privacy Laws, including the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA) and/or provincial privacy legislation, as well as Canada’s Anti-Spam legislation. Worldview adopts the ten principles for the protection of personal information as set out in Schedule 1 to PIPEDA (“Privacy Principles”). The Privacy Principles for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information include:

1. Accountability
2. Identifying Purposes
3. Consent
4. Limiting Collection
5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
6. Accuracy
7. Safeguards
8. Openness
9. Individual Access
10. Challenging Compliance

Accountability

Worldview is responsible for personal information in its custody or under its control, including any personal information that has been transferred to a third party for processing. Worldview requires a comparable level of protection for personal information handled by its third party contractors.

Each Worldview office is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information of Travellers under its control. In fulfilling this mandate, each Worldview office has designated an individual or individuals who are accountable for compliance with this Privacy Policy.

In addition, Worldview has designated a corporate Privacy Manager to facilitate Worldview’s privacy compliance, in conjunction with senior leadership – who has overall responsibility for Worldview’s privacy compliance.

Identifying Purposes

Worldview shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected, at or before the time the information is collected. When personal information that has been collected is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be identified prior to use.

The primary purposes for which Worldview collects personal information include:

  • to establish and maintain responsive relationships with Clients and Travellers
  • to provide travel management services to its Clients including, without limitation, making travel arrangements on behalf of Travellers, providing travel policy compliance services, and collecting and reporting on Client travel data
  • to understand Client and Traveller needs and preferences, including special requirements
  • to obtain payment for services
  • to develop, enhance, market or provide products and services
  • to manage and develop Worldview’s business and operations
  • to conduct surveys and promotions
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements

Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information except where required or permitted by law.

Worldview provides travel management services to corporate clients. In order to complete these services, Worldview requires personal information for authorized Travellers. The personal information collected by Worldview may include, but is not limited to, name, address, age, marital status, passport and visa information, emergency contact, financial information and corporate data.

Worldview may also collect sensitive personal information related to a Traveller’s travel arrangements (such as the Traveller’s disabilities, allergies and other medical information and special needs) to help the Traveller obtain special accommodations for travel arranged by or through Worldview, but only if the Traveller submits such sensitive personal information to us. If a Traveller does not want us to collect and use such sensitive personal information, then the Traveller should not submit this information to us. Worldview will not share a Traveller’s sensitive personal information with a third party unless authorized to do so by the Traveller.

In order to complete the travel arrangements requested by the Traveller, Worldview may provide the Traveller’s personal information to one of the global distribution systems or an internet booking engine (“GDS”) or other travel supplier. The GDS uses such personal information to fulfil the travel arrangements requested by a Traveller through specific travel suppliers, such as airlines, hotels and rental car agencies. Worldview receives confirmation of the travel arrangements requested by a Traveller.

Upon completion, Worldview provides information to the Client on travel arrangements made for a Traveller employed by the Client. This information may include, but is not limited to, information regarding the dates and times of travel, locations travelled to and from, classes of service provided, the names and locations of any hotels, motels, or other lodging arranged for the Traveller by Worldview, the names of other travel suppliers providing services to the Traveller, and the costs incurred for all travel services selected by the Traveller. A Traveller’s personal information may also be shared with the Client for which a Traveller is making travel arrangements.

Worldview does not exercise any control over personal information that has been transmitted to the GDS or other travel supplier. By submitting personal information to Worldview, the Traveller authorizes the use and disclosure of such personal information to complete the travel arrangements requested by the Traveller. Worldview cannot ensure that personal information transferred to a supplier will be used in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. Personal information transferred to a supplier may be subject to the Privacy Laws of a foreign jurisdiction. In addition, United States or other government and law enforcement authorities may have access to a Traveller’s personal information under certain security screening protocols.

A Traveller may choose not to have any of his or her personal information disclosed or transferred to third parties in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. However, if a Traveller chooses not to submit his or her personal information to Worldview or allow Worldview to provide such personal information to a GDS or other travel supplier, then Worldview may not be able to provide the travel services requested.

A Traveller may withdraw their consent to the collection, use or disclosure of their personal information by Worldview at any time by contacting us at privacy@worldviewtravel.ca. This will be subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Worldview will inform the Traveller of the implications of withdrawing Traveller’s consent. Withdrawal of consent does not have retroactive effect.

Worldview may be required or permitted to disclose personal information from time to time in order to comply with legal requirements and will comply with applicable Privacy Laws in doing so.
In addition to collecting, using and disclosing personal information in connection with the provision of services, Worldview may collect personal information from its employees and this personal information may be transferred among Worldview and its affiliates, and may be subject to the Privacy Laws of a foreign jurisdiction. Employee personal information is not subject to PIPEDA, however, Worldview handles employee personal information in accordance with the Privacy Principles (to the extent possible) and Worldview’s human resources policies.

Limiting Collection

Worldview limits the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Worldview. Personal information must be collected by fair and lawful means.

Worldview collects, stores and processes only that personal information required to provide travel management services for or to fulfil contractual obligations with regard to Travellers and Clients.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Worldview shall only use or disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected unless the individual has otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law.

Personal information is retained only for the period of time required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.
Personal information is only used by Worldview’s employees or agents who have a business need-to-know or whose duties so require, and only as necessary to fulfil that function. Worldview employees are subject to this Privacy Policy and any Worldview employee who utilizes personal information improperly may be subject to discipline, up to and including termination of employment.

Accuracy

Personal information is maintained by Worldview in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is to be used. Worldview relies upon the accuracy of the personal information submitted by the Traveller in order to provide the specific travel services, and does not routinely update that information.

Safeguarding Information

Personal information of Travellers is protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Keeping a Traveller’s personal information confidential is important to us and Worldview takes reasonable steps to protect that information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction. Worldview employs physical, administrative and technological safeguards to protect the security of personal information. For example, Worldview has implemented physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access to its central and backup data centres where personal information is stored.

Any credit card information is transmitted in an encrypted format using standard SSL (secure socket layer) encryption. Travellers should use caution when disclosing personal information by telephone or other electronic media, as Worldview has no control over such third party providers.

Worldview conducts periodic internal reviews of its data collection, storage and processing practices and the security measures it has implemented to ensure that such security measures provide reasonable precautions and are commensurate with those generally practiced within the travel management industry.

As with all personal information, Worldview will never rent or sell a Traveller’s personal financial information.
Worldview employees who have access to personal information are bound by confidentiality obligations, the violation of which will subject the employee to discipline, which may include termination of employment.

Openness

Worldview makes information available to individuals concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their personal information, including as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Individuals may contact us at PrivacyPolicy@worldviewtravel.ca if they have any questions about our privacy practices. If you would prefer to contact us in person, our telephone number is 416-862-2001, extension 245, and you may ask for the Privacy Manager.

Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information, and shall be given access to it. Individuals may verify the accuracy and completeness of their information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Worldview will use good faith efforts to provide its Clients, Travellers, and others from whom it obtains personal information the opportunity to review and revise the personal information Worldview has collected. Any review and revision of personal information by such persons is subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

If a Traveller becomes aware of any inaccuracy in his or her personal information or if a Traveller wishes to inquire about his or her personal information, the Traveller should notify us by contacting us at PrivacyPolicy@worldviewtravel.ca. Worldview will make all corrections and/or deletions of erroneous personal information brought to its attention within a reasonable time period. Worldview will provide access to personal information in accordance with the requirements of applicable Privacy Laws.

Handling Complaints and Suggestions

Individuals may direct any questions or enquires with respect to this Privacy Policy or about our practices by writing to PrivacyPolicy@worldviewtravel.ca or calling 416-862-2001, extension 245, and asking for the Privacy Manager, or by contacting the designated person accountable for privacy in each Worldview office.

A Traveller who thinks that his or her personal information has been misused should direct any questions or complaints to Worldview at PrivacyPolicy@worldviewtravel.ca, providing a written description of the complaint. After receiving a written description of the complaint a representative of Worldview will contact the Traveller in order to discuss his or her concerns. Worldview is interested in addressing all legitimate complaints about its adherence to applicable Privacy Laws and will make a good faith effort to resolve promptly any complaint brought to its attention.