PHP Error - Number: 8192 Message: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead File: /services/webpages/t/r/travelresources.net/library/include/Database.class.php Line: 16 Travel Resources Ltd.

Terms of Service



Travel Resources Ltd.
Privacy Policy

At Travel Resources Ltd. (TRL), we are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information and this privacy policy explains the measures we have implemented to protect the personal information provided to us. This privacy policy applies to the personal information collected and processed by TRL in the course of its business.

In addition to this privacy policy TRL may also be subject to the requirements of applicable legislation and regulations and the orders of Privacy Laws. Nothing in this privacy policy will limit TRL’s rights and obligations pursuant to such Privacy Laws.

TRL is committed in Canada to following the Ten Privacy Principles set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This Act governs information collected as part of commercial activity by any private sector organization and it states that information must be gathered with consent, collected for a reasonable purpose, used for the limited purposes for which it was gathered, be accurate, be open for the owner’s inspection and correction, and stored securely.

The ten principles for collection, use and disclosure of our clients and employees information are:
1. Accountability
2. Identifying Purposes
3. Consent
4. Limiting Collection
5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
6. Accuracy
7. Safeguards
8. Openness
9. Individual Access
10. Challenging Compliance

Accountability
Each TRL office is responsible for maintaining and protecting the traveler information under its control. In fulfilling this mandate, each TRL office is required to designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the Company's compliance with the Ten Privacy Principles.

Identifying Purposes
The purposes for which information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

Consent
The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information except where required or permitted by law.

Limiting Collection
The information collected must be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by TRL, and information must be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless the individual has otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Information may only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Accuracy
Information must be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguarding Information
Information must be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

Openness
TRL is required to make information available to individuals concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their information.

Access
Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their information, and shall be given access to it. Individuals may verify the accuracy and completeness of their information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Handling Complaints and Suggestions
Individuals may direct any questions or enquires with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by writing to privacy@travelresources.net, calling 905-480-9986 and asking for the Privacy Manager, or by contacting the designated person accountable for privacy in each TRL office.

At TRL we believe that anyone who submits personal information to us should understand the nature of our business. In order to provide travel arrangement services for our Clients and their employees, TRL needs to share the personal information provided to it with other travel suppliers. Without sharing the information, TRL will not be able to provide travel management services to its Clients.

TRL provides travel management services to corporate clients (a "Client"). In order to complete these services, TRL requires personal information on individuals authorized to travel on behalf of a particular Client (a "Traveler"). In order to complete travel arrangements requested by a Traveler, TRL typically provides the Traveler's personal information to one of the global distribution systems or an internet booking engine ("GDS"). The personal information transmitted by TRL to the GDS may include, but is not limited to, such information as name, address, age, marital status, medical conditions, passport and visa information and corporate data.

The GDS uses such personal information to fulfill the travel arrangements requested by a Traveler through specific travel suppliers, such as airlines, hotels and rental car agencies. TRL receives confirmation of the travel arrangements requested by a Traveler. Upon completion, TRL provides information to the Client on travel arrangements made for a Traveler employed by the Client. This information may include, but is not limited to, information regarding the dates and times of travel, locations traveled to and from, classes of service provided, the names and locations of any hotels, motels, or other lodging arranged for the Traveler by TRL, the names of other travel suppliers providing services to the Traveler, and the costs incurred for all travel services selected by the Traveler. TRL does not exercise any control over the use of personal information transmitted to the GDS or other travel supplier. Travel arrangements for a Traveler are shared only with the Client for which the Traveler works.

A Traveler may choose not to have any of his or her personal information submitted or transferred to third parties in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy, however if a Traveler chooses not to submit his or her personal information to TRL or not to allow TRL to provide such personal information to a GDS or other travel supplier, then TRL will not be able to provide the travel services requested.

As explained above, in order to provide travel services, TRL must disclose a Traveler's personal information to a GDS and to other travel suppliers. A Traveler's personal information also may be shared with the Client for which a Traveler is making travel arrangements.

TRL receives personal information regarding its employees and employees of its affiliates and uses this human resources information for internal purposes only.

At times, TRL also may use a Traveler's personal information internally. Please note that personal information used internally is only available to TRL employees and any TRL employee who utilizes personal information improperly will be subject to discipline, which may include termination of employment.
If you do not wish to have your personal information disclosed, then please contact the privacy@travelresources.net. Within a reasonable time after you notify us of your choice not to have your personal information disclosed to a third party; we will cease disclosure of your personal information. Please keep in mind that TRL will not be able to provide you with all or certain services if you instruct us not to disclose your personal information to any GDS or travel suppliers.

TRL will collect sensitive personal information related to a Traveler's travel arrangements only if the Traveler submits such sensitive personal information to us. Sensitive personal information will only be used by TRL in order to allow us to help the Traveler obtain the special accommodations for travel arranged by or through TRL. If a Traveler does not want us to collect and use such sensitive personal information, then the Traveler should not submit such type of information to us. TRL will not share a Traveler's sensitive personal information with a third party unless authorized to do so by the Traveler.
TRL may collect personal information from its employees and this personal information may be transferred among TRL and its affiliates. Any personal information on employees of TRL and its affiliates will be used internally only in accordance with this privacy policy and TRL's human resources policy.
TRL may be required or permitted to disclose personal information from time to time in order to comply with legal requirements and will comply with applicable Privacy Laws in doing so.

TRL wants each Traveler to understand that by submitting personal information to TRL the Traveler authorizes the use of such personal information to complete the travel arrangements requested by the Traveler. TRL cannot ensure that personal information transferred to a supplier will be used in accordance with the provisions of this privacy policy. In addition, United States or other government and law enforcement authorities may have access to a Traveler's personal information under certain security screening protocols.

Personal information of employees of TRL and its affiliates will not be transferred outside of TRL and its affiliates except in accordance with this privacy policy and TRL's human resources policy.

TRL conducts periodic internal reviews of its data collection, storage and processing practices and the security measures it has implemented, and believes that such security measures provide reasonable precautions against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information that TRL collects commensurate with that generally practiced within the travel management industry. TRL employees who have access to personal information are bound by confidentiality obligations the violation of which will subject the employee to discipline, which may include termination of employment.

Keeping a Traveler's personal information confidential once we receive it is important to us and TRL takes reasonable means to protect that information. As with all personal information, TRL will never rent or sell a Traveler's personal financial information. Any time we ask for a credit card number we transmit that credit card number in an encrypted format using standard SSL (secure socket layer) encryption. TRL also has implemented certain physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access to its central and backup data centers where personal information is stored. Travelers should use caution when disclosing personal information by telephone or other electronic media, as TRL has no control over such third party providers.

TRL collects, stores and processes only that personal information required to provide travel management services for or to fulfill contractual obligations with regard to Travelers and Clients.

TRL will use good faith efforts to provide its Clients, Travelers, and others from whom it obtains personal information the opportunity to review and revise the personal information TRL has collected. Any review and revision of personal information by such persons is subject to the provisions of this privacy policy.

If a Traveler becomes aware of any inaccuracy in his or her personal information or if a Traveler wishes to inquire about his or her personal information, then the Traveler should notify us by contacting us at privacy@travelresources.net. TRL will make all corrections and/or deletions of erroneous personal information brought to its attention within a reasonable time period. TRL will provide access to personal information in accordance with the requirements of applicable Privacy Laws.

An employee may access his or her personal information maintained by TRL and its affiliates in accordance with TRL's human resources policy and any applicable Privacy Laws in the country in which the employee works.

A Traveler who thinks that his or her personal information has been misused should direct any questions or complaints to TRL at privacy@traverlresources.net, providing a written description of the complaint. After receiving a written description of the complaint a representative of TRL will contact the Traveler in order to discuss his or her concerns. TRL is interested in addressing all legitimate complaints about its adherence to applicable Privacy Laws and will make a good faith effort to resolve promptly any complaint brought to its attention.

You may contact us at privacy@travelresources.net, or if you would prefer to contact us in person, our telephone number is 416 649 9093 x127 and asks for the Privacy Manager.